CEO 76-43A -- October 25, 1976
[…] Accordingly, the subject lease arrangement provides to participating deputies benefit or remuneration other than that provided by law.

We hasten to emphasize that this opinion should not be construed to forbid the use of one's personal vehicle for public business. Such use is tacitly approved in certain circumstances, in fact, by the provisions of Florida Statute s. 112.061 relating to reimbursement for travel expenses incurred while on public business. The very purpose for the enactment of this statute, however, was to standardize and regulate the payment of travel expenses. Subsection (1) of s. 112.061 provides in pertinent part:

 

LEGISLATIVE INTENT. -- There are inequities, conflicts, inconsistencies and lapses in the numerous laws regulating or attempting to regulate traveling expenses of public officers, employees, and authorized persons in the state. It is the intent of the Legislature:

(a) To remedy same and to establish uniform maximum rates, and limitations, with certain justifiable exceptions, applicable to all public officers, employees, and authorized persons whose traveling expenses are paid by a public agency.

(b) To preserve the standardization and uniformity established by this law[.]

 

Toward this end, the section stipulates that where privately owned vehicles are used for official travel,